UPDATE: HASC HEARING SCHEDULE: MAR. 5-9

Mar 6, 2018
Press Release

WASHINGTON - House Armed Services Committee Chairman Mac Thornberry (R-TX) released the following schedule featuring eight (8) hearings the week of March 5-9.

Tuesday, March 6, 2018

“National Security Challenges and U.S. Military Activities in Africa”

Full Committee
(10:00 AM – 2118 Rayburn – OPEN)

Witnesses:

General Thomas D. Waldhauser, USMC
Commander
US Africa Command


"Department of the Navy FY 2019 Budget Request for Seapower and Projection Forces"

Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces

(2:00 PM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses:

James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development & Acquisition
Department of the Navy

Vice Admiral William R. Merz, USN
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Warfare Systems 
U.S. Navy

Lieutenant General Robert S. Walsh, USMC 
Commanding General
Marine Corps Combat Development Command


"Marine Corps Readiness Posture"
Subcommittee on Readiness
(3:30 PM - 2212 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses:

Lieutenant General Brian D. Beaudreault, USMC
Deputy Commandant Plans, Policies, and Operations
U.S. Marine Corps
 
Lieutenant General Michael G. Dana, USMC
Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics
U.S. Marine Corps
 
Lieutenant General Rex C. McMillian, USMC
Commander, Marine Forces Reserve; and Commander, Marine Forces North
U.S. Marine Corps


Wednesday, March 7, 2018

"Assessing Military Service Acquisition Reform"

Full Committee
(10:00 AM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses:

Dr. Bruce D. Jette
Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics, and Technology
Deparment of the Army
 
James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy for Research, Development, and Acquisition
Department of the Navy
 
Dr. William Roper
Assistant Secretary of the Air Force for Acquisition 
Department of the Air Force


"The F-35 Joint Strike Fighter (JSF) Lightning II Program"
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
(2:00 PM - 2212 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses:

Vice Admiral Mathias W. Winter, USN
Program Executive Officer 
F-35 Joint Program Office
 
Lieutenant General Steven R. Rudder, USMC 
Deputy Commandant for Aviation
Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
 
Rear Admiral Scott D. Conn, USN
Director, Air Warfare (OPNAV N98)
Headquarters, U.S. Navy
 
Lieutenant General Jerry D. Harris, USAF
Deputy Chief of Staff for Plans, Programs, and Requirements
Headquarters, U. S. Air Force


"U.S. Strategic Forces Posture and the Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request"
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
(3:30 PM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses: 
 

General John E. Hyten, USAF 
Commander
U.S. Strategic Command

The Honorable John C. Rood
Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
Department of Defense

 

Thursday, March 8, 2018

Mobility and Transportation Command Posture
Subcommittee on Readiness and Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
(9:00 AM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)

Witnesses:

General Darren W. McDew, USAF
Commander
U.S. Transportation Command

Rear Admiral Mark H. Buzby (Ret.), USN
Administrator
Maritime Administration


"Arlington National Cemetery – Preserving the Promise"
Subcommittee On Military Personnel
(10:30 AM – 2212 Rayburn – OPEN)
 
Witnesses:
 
Panel 1
Mr. Forrest Allen
Associate Director, Government Relations
Military Officers Association of America
 
Mr. Gerardo Avila
Deputy Director, Medical/Physical Evaluation Boards & Department of Defense
The American Legion

Mr. John Towles
Deputy Director, National Legislative Service
Veterans of Foreign Wars

Col. (Ret.) Keith Zuegel, USAF
Senior Director, Government Relations
Air Force Association

Panel 2
Ms. Karen Durham-Aguilera
Executive Director, Army National Military Cemeteries
Department of the Army
 
Ms. Kate Kelley
Superintendent
Arlington National Cemetery