WASHINGTON - House Armed Services Committee Chairman Mac Thornberry (R-TX) released the following schedule featuring eight (8) events the week of March 19-23.
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
“Assessing the Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request and Acquisition Reform Progress”
Full Committee
(10:00 AM – 2118 Rayburn – OPEN)
Witnesses:
The Honorable Mark T. Esper
Secretary of the Army
Department of the Army
The Honorable Richard V. Spencer
Secretary of the Navy
Department of the Navy
The Honorable Heather Wilson
Secretary of the Air Force
Department of the Air Force
"Submarine Industrial Base: Options for Construction"
Subcommittee on Seapower and Projection Forces
(2:00 PM - 2212 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
James F. Geurts
Assistant Secretary of the Navy, for Research, Development & Acquisition
Department of the Navy
Rear Admiral Michael E. Jabaley, USN
Program Executive Officer for Submarines
Department of the Navy
Rear Admiral John W. Tammen Jr., USN
Director
Undersea Warfare Division (OPNAV 97)
"Navy Readiness Posture"
Subcommittee on Readiness
(3:30 PM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
Vice Admiral Luke M. McCollum
Chief of Navy Reserve, Commander, Navy Reserve Force
U.S. Navy
Vice Admiral William "Bill" K. Lescher
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations, Integration of Capabilities and Resources (N8)
U.S. Navy
Vice Admiral Andrew L. "Woody" Lewis
Deputy Chief of Naval Operations for Operations, Plans and Strategy (N3/N5)
U.S. Navy
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
"State and Non-State Actor Influence Operations: Recommendations for U.S. National Security"
Full Committee
(10:00 AM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
General Philip M. Breedlove, USAF (Ret.)
Former Commander, U.S. European Command
Mr. John Garnaut
Former Senior Adviser, Australian Prime Minister Malcom Turnbull
The Honorable Michael D. Lumpkin
Former Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low-Intensity Conflict &
Former Special Envoy and Coordinator of the Global Engagement Center, U.S. Department of State
"Ground Force Modernization Budget Request for Fiscal Year 2019"
Subcommittee on Tactical Air and Land Forces
(2:00 PM - 2212 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General Paul A. Ostrowski, USA
Military Deputy to the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)
Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Army (Acquisition, Logistics and Technology)
Lieutenant General John M. Murray, USA
Deputy Chief of Staff, G-8
Office of the U.S. Army Deputy Chief of Staff
Lieutenant General Robert S. Walsh, USMC
Commanding General, Marine Corps Combat Development Command, and Deputy Commandant, Combat Development and Integration
Headquarters, U.S. Marine Corps
Brigadier General Joe Shrader, USMC
Commanding General
Marine Corps Systems Command
"Military Personnel Posture: FY 2019"
Subcommittee on Military Personnel
(3:30 PM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
Lieutenant General Thomas Seamands, USA
Deputy Chief of Staff, G1
United States Army
Vice Admiral Robert P. Burke, USN
Chief of Naval Personnel
United States Navy
Lieutenant General Gina M. Grosso, USAF
Deputy Chief of Staff for Manpower, Personnel and Services
United States Air Force
Lieutenant General Michael A. Rocco, USMC
Deputy Commandant for Manpower and Reserve Affairs
United States Marine Corps
Thursday, March 22, 2018
"Fiscal Year 2019 Budget Request for Nuclear Forces and Atomic Energy Defense Activities"
Subcommittee on Strategic Forces
(9:00 AM - 2118 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
The Honorable John C. Rood
Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
Department of Defense
General Robin Rand, USAF
Commander
Air Force Global Strike Command
Vice Admiral Terry Benedict, USN
Director
Navy Strategic Systems Programs
The Honorable Lisa Gordon-Hagerty
Administrator
National Nuclear Security Administration
Mr. James Owendoff
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Environmental Management
Department of Energy
"Reviewing Department of Defense Strategy, Policy, and Programs for Countering Weapons of Mass Destruction (CWMD) for Fiscal Year 2019"
Subcommittee on Emerging Threats and Capabilities
(10:30 AM - 2212 Rayburn - OPEN)
Witnesses:
Mr. Ken Rapuano
Assistant Secretary of Defense for Homeland Defense and Global Security
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Policy
The Honorable Guy Roberts
Assistant Secretary for Nuclear, Chemical, and Biological Defense Programs
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment
Mr. Vayl Oxford
Director
Defense Threat Reduction Agency
Lieutenant General Joseph Osterman
Deputy Commander
United States Special Operations Command