Press Releases

Washington, D.C.—U.S Rep. Howard P. “Buck” McKeon (R-Calif.) and U.S. Rep. Adam Smith (D-Wash.), the Chairman and Ranking Member of the House Armed Services Committee, today announced the leadership and membership of the subcommittees for the 112th Congress. 

“Our Members are the workhorses for the Armed Services Committee.  Ranking Member Smith and I are pleased with the experienced leadership teams we have for each subcommittee and the expertise that each Member brings to their individual subcommittee.  Working together in a bipartisan manner, we will go to work for the men and women of America’s Armed Forces and ensure we are meeting our constitutional responsibilities to provide for the nation’s common defense,” said Chairman McKeon.

“I am pleased that we have the full committee roster and subcommittee responsibilities in place and can now move forward with supporting our men and women in the Armed Services,” said Ranking Member Congressman Adam Smith. “While a number of excellent and dedicated members will not be returning this Congress, Chairman McKeon and I agree that we have a great slate of members and we have no doubt that this committee will continue its outstanding work. Based on a strong and unwavering commitment to our troops, Veterans and their families, this committee has always worked in a bipartisan manner and as Ranking Member I will do my part to continue to build on that tradition. Additionally, I want to wish Congresswoman Giffords and her family the very best. She is a dear friend and an essential part of this committee and we look forward to having her back.”

Below are the subcommittees for the Armed Services Committee in the 112th Congress (listed alphabetically):      

Emerging Threats and Capabilities 

Republican Members (10)

Mac Thornberry of Texas, Chairman

Jeff Miller of Florida

John Kline of Minnesota

Bill Shuster of Pennsylvania

Michael Conaway of Texas

Chris Gibson of New York

Bobby Schilling of Illinois

Allen West of Florida

Trent Franks of Arizona

Duncan Hunter of California

Democratic Members (8)

Jim Langevin of Rhode Island, Ranking Member

Loretta Sanchez of California

Robert Andrews of New Jersey

Susan Davis of California

Tim Ryan of Ohio

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger of Maryland

Hank Johnson of Georgia

Kathy Castor of Florida

Military Personnel

Republican Members (8)

Joe Wilson of South Carolina, Chairman

Walter B. Jones of North Carolina

Mike Coffman of Colorado

Tom Rooney of Florida

Joe Heck of Nevada

Allen West of Florida

Austin Scott of Georgia

Vicky Hartzler of Missouri

Democratic Members (6)

Susan Davis of California, Ranking Member

Robert Brady of Pennsylvania

Madeleine Bordallo of Guam

Dave Loebsack of Iowa

Niki Tsongas of Massachusetts

Chellie Pingree of Maine

Oversight and Investigations

Republican Members (6)

Robert J. Wittman of Virginia, Chairman

Michael Conaway of Texas

Mo Brooks of Alabama

Todd Young of Indiana

Tom Rooney of Florida

Mike Coffman of Colorado

Democratic Members (4)

Jim Cooper of Tennessee, Ranking Member

Robert Andrews of New Jersey

Loretta Sanchez of California

Colleen Hanabusa of Hawaii

Readiness

Republican Members (12)

J. Randy Forbes of Virginia, Chairman

Mike Rogers of Alabama

Joe Heck of Nevada

Austin Scott of Georgia

Frank A. LoBiondo of New Jersey

Chris Gibson of New York

Vicky Hartzler of Missouri

Bobby Schilling of Illinois

Jon Runyan of New Jersey 

Tim Griffin of Arkansas

Steve Palazzo of Mississippi

Martha Roby of Alabama

Democratic Members (9)

Madeleine Bordallo of Guam, Ranking Member

Silvestre Reyes of Texas

Joe Courtney of Connecticut

Dave Loebsack of Iowa

Gabrielle Giffords of Arizona

Larry Kissell of North Carolina

Bill Owens of New York

Tim Ryan of Ohio

Colleen Hanabusa of Hawaii

Seapower and Projection Forces

Republican Members (11)

W. Todd Akin of Missouri, Chairman

Duncan Hunter of California

Mike Coffman of Colorado

Scott Rigell of Virginia

Tim Griffin of Arkansas

Steve Palazzo of Mississippi

Todd Young of Indiana

Roscoe G. Bartlett of Maryland

J. Randy Forbes of Virginia

Robert J. Wittman of Virginia

Todd Platts of Pennsylvania

Democratic Members (9)

Mike McIntyre of North Carolina, Ranking Member

Susan Davis of California

Jim Langevin of Rhode Island

Rick Larsen of Washington State

Joe Courtney of Connecticut

Chellie Pingree of Maine

Mark Critz of Pennsylvania

Hank Johnson of Georgia

Betty Sutton of Ohio

Strategic Forces

Republican Members (9)

Michael R. Turner of Ohio, Chairman

Trent Franks of Arizona

Doug Lamborn of Colorado

Mo Brooks of Alabama

Mac Thornberry of Texas

Mike Rogers of Alabama

John Fleming of Louisiana

Scott Rigell of Virginia

Austin Scott of Georgia

Democratic Members (7)

Loretta Sanchez of California, Ranking Member

Jim Langevin of Rhode Island

Rick Larsen of Washington State

Martin Heinrich of New Mexico

John Garamendi of California

C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger of Maryland

Betty Sutton of Ohio

Tactical Air and Land Forces   

Republican Members (14)

Roscoe G. Bartlett of Maryland, Chairman

Frank A. LoBiondo of New Jersey

John Fleming of Louisiana

Tom Rooney of Florida

Todd Platts of Pennsylvania

Vicky Hartzler of Missouri

Jon Runyan of New Jersey 

Martha Roby of Alabama

Walter B. Jones of North Carolina

W. Todd Akin of Missouri

Joe Wilson of South Carolina

Michael R. Turner of Ohio

Bill Shuster of Pennsylvania

Doug Lamborn of Colorado

Democratic Members (11)

Silvestre Reyes of Texas, Ranking Member

Mike McIntyre of North Carolina

Jim Cooper of Tennessee

Gabrielle Giffords of Arizona

Niki Tsongas of Massachusetts

Larry Kissell of North Carolina

Martin Heinrich of New Mexico

Bill Owens of New York

John Garamendi of California

Mark Critz of Pennsylvania

Kathy Castor of Florida 

###

 

 

 



Recent Press Releases